ONE CLICK - SHIPPER PRIVACY POLICY


OneClickTruck. is committed to protecting its visitors’ and Users’ privacy. The following Privacy and Cookie Policy outlines the information OCT (hereafter ‘OCT.’, “we”, or “us”) may process and how we may use that information to better service.

Information we collect: 

PHONE STATE: 

We are collecting Device No. For Sending Notifications to the Installed Devices. We are not making use of this no. in any other use. 

 

INTERNET: 

We may Use Device Internet Connection to provide communication between Application and App Server. 

 

SOCIAL MEDIA: 

We may Use Your Social Media Profile Image and Name to authenticate the User if they login with Social Media Account. 

 

EXTERNAL STORAGE: 

We may use Device External Storage to save App generated cookies in external Storage. 

Financial Data 

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Application. [We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor, RAZORPAY and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. 

Updates to Our Policy 

We may amend or update our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Services confirms your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, as amended. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy, as amended, you must stop using our Services. Please review our Privacy Policy from time to time. 

 

PRIVACY POLICY 

OCT  ("us", "we", or "our") operates the website and the OneClick-Shipper  mobile application (the "Service"). 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. Our Privacy Policy for OCT is managed through Free Privacy Policy. 

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions. 

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE 

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. 

 

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED 

Personal Data 

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: 

Email address 

First name and last name 

Date of Birth

Details of Driver Licence

Phone number 

Address, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City 

Vehicle insurance information

Cookies and Usage Data 

Usage Data 

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device ("Usage Data"). 

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. 

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. 

Tracking & Cookies Data 

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. 

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service. 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. 

Examples of Cookies we use: 

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service. 

Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings. 

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes. 

Use of Data 

OCT  uses the collected data for various purposes: 

To provide and maintain the Service 

To notify you about changes to our Service 

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so 

To provide customer care and support 

To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service 

To monitor the usage of the Service 

To detect, prevent and address technical issues 

Transfer Of Data 

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. 

If you are located outside New Zealand and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to New Zealand and process it there. 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. 

OCT will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information. 

 

Disclosure Of Data 

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS 

OCT may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: 

To comply with a legal obligation 

To protect and defend the rights or property of OCT 

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service 

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public 

To protect against legal liability 

SECURITY OF DATA 

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

 

SERVICE PROVIDERS 

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used. 

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. 

 

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services. 

 

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY 

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children"). 

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers. 

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. 

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. 

Insurance; 

You agree to maintain during the term of this Agreement on all Vehicles operated by you under this Agreement automobile liability insurance that provides protection against bodily injury and property damage to third parties at levels of coverage that satisfy the minimum requirements to operate a private passenger vehicle on the public roads within the Territory. This coverage must also include any no-fault coverage required by law in the Territory that may not be waived by an insured. You agree to provide Company and its Affiliates a copy of the insurance policy, policy declarations, proof of insurance identification card and proof of premium payment for the insurance policy required in this Section. 

If necessary, you agree to maintain during the term of this Agreement workers’ compensation insurance as required by all applicable laws in the Territory. If permitted by applicable law, you may choose to insure yourself against industrial injuries by maintaining occupational accident insurance in place of workers’ compensation insurance. Furthermore, if permitted by applicable law, you may choose not to insure yourself against industrial injuries at all, but do so at your own risk. 

Representations and Warranties; Disclaimers 

You hereby represent and warrant that: (a) you have full power and authority to enter into this Agreement and perform your obligations hereunder; (b) you have not entered into, and during the term will not enter into, any agreement that would prevent you from complying with this Agreement; and (c) you will comply with all applicable laws in your performance of this Agreement, including holding and complying with all permits, licenses, registrations and other governmental authorizations necessary to provide Goods Transportation services. 

Disclaimer of Warranties. COMPANY AND ITS AFFILIATES PROVIDE, AND YOU ACCEPT, THE OCT 

SERVICES, DRIVER APP AND THE COMPANY DEVICES ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. 

COMPANY AND ITS AFFILIATES DO NOT REPRESENT, WARRANT OR GUARANTEE THAT YOUR 

ACCESS TO OR USE OF THE OCT SERVICES, DRIVER APP OR THE COMPANY DEVICES: (A) WILL BE 

UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE; OR (B) WILL RESULT IN ANY REQUESTS FOR TRANSPORTATION 

SERVICES. COMPANY AND ITS AFFILIATES FUNCTION AS AN ON-DEMAND LEAD GENERATION AND 

RELATED SERVICE ONLY AND MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES OR GUARANTEES AS TO 

THE ACTIONS OR INACTIONS OF THE USERS WHO MAY REQUEST OR RECEIVE TRANSPORTATION 

SERVICES FROM YOU, AND COMPANY AND ITS AFFILIATES DO NOT SCREEN OR OTHERWISE 

EVALUATE USERS. BY USING THE OCT SERVICES AND DRIVER APP, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND 

AGREE THAT YOU MAY BE INTRODUCED TO A THIRD PARTY THAT MAY POSE HARM OR RISK TO 

YOU OR OTHER THIRD PARTIES. YOU ARE ADVISED TO TAKE REASONABLE PRECAUTIONS WITH 

RESPECT TO INTERACTIONS WITH THIRD PARTIES ENCOUNTERED IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE 

OF THE OCT SERVICES OR DRIVER APP.NOTWITHSTANDING COMPANY’S APPOINTMENT AS THE 

LIMITED PAYMENT COLLECTION AGENT OF YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF ACCEPTING PAYMENT 

FROM USERS ON YOUR BEHALF AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 4 ABOVE, COMPANY AND ITS 

AFFILIATES EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL LIABILITY FOR ANY ACT OR OMISSION OF YOU, ANY USER OR 

OTHER THIRD PARTY. 

No Service Guarantee. COMPANY AND ITS AFFILIATES DO NOT GUARANTEE THE AVAILABILITY 

OR UPTIME OF THE OCT SERVICES OR DRIVER APP. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT THE 

OCT SERVICES OR DRIVER APP MAY BE UNAVAILABLE AT ANY TIME AND FOR ANY REASON (e.g., 

DUE TO SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE OR NETWORK FAILURE). FURTHER, THE OCT SERVICES OR 

DRIVER APP MAY BE SUBJECT TO LIMITATIONS, DELAYS, AND OTHER PROBLEMS INHERENT IN 

THE USE OF THE INTERNET AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS, AND COMPANY AND ITS 

AFFILIATES ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DELAYS, DELIVERY FAILURES, OR OTHER DAMAGES, 

LIABILITIES OR LOSSES RESULTING FROM SUCH PROBLEMS. 

Indemnification. 

You shall indemnify, defend (at Company’s option) and hold harmless Company and its Affiliates and their respective officers, directors, employees, agents, successors and assigns from and against any and all liabilities, expenses (including legal fees), damages, penalties, fines, social security contributions and taxes arising out of or related to: (a) your breach of your representations, warranties or obligations under this Agreement; or (b) a claim by a third party (including Users, regulators and governmental authorities) directly or indirectly related to your provision of Transportation Services or use of the Loadbook Services. This indemnification provision shall not apply to your breach of any representations regarding your status as an independent contractor. 

Limits of Liability. COMPANY AND ITS AFFILIATES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE UNDER OR RELATED TO 

THIS AGREEMENT FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT OR ANY 

OTHER LEGAL THEORY, EVEN IF A PARTY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH 

DAMAGES: (i) ANY INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR OTHER 

INDIRECT DAMAGES OF ANY TYPE OR KIND; OR (ii) YOUR OR ANY THIRD PARTY’S PROPERTY 

DAMAGE, OR LOSS OR INACCURACY OF DATA, OR LOSS OF BUSINESS, REVENUE, PROFITS, USE OR 

OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGE. EXCEPT FOR COMPANY’S OBLIGATIONS TO PAY AMOUNTS DUE TO 

YOU PURSUANT TO SECTION 4 ABOVE, BUT SUBJECT TO ANY LIMITATIONS OR OTHER PROVISIONS 

CONTAINED IN THIS AGREEMENT WHICH ARE APPLICABLE THERETO, IN NO EVENT SHALL THE 

LIABILITY OF COMPANY OR ITS AFFILIATES UNDER THIS AGREEMENT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF 

SERVICE FEES ACTUALLY PAID TO OR DUE TO COMPANY HEREUNDER IN THE SIX (6) MONTH PERIOD 

IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE EVENT GIVING RISE TO SUCH CLAIM. 

 

Termination 

This Agreement shall commence on the date accepted by you and shall continue until terminated as set forth herein. 

Either party may terminate this Agreement: (a) without cause at any time upon seven days prior written notice to the other party; (b) immediately, without notice, for the other party’s material breach of this Agreement; or (c) immediately, without notice, in the event of the insolvency or bankruptcy of the other party, or upon the other party’s filing or submission of request for suspension of payment (or similar action or event) against the terminating party. 

In addition, Company may terminate this Agreement or deactivate your Driver ID immediately, without notice, with respect to you in the event you no longer qualify, under applicable law or the standards and policies of Company and its Affiliates, to provide Transportation Services or to operate the Vehicle, or as otherwise set forth in this Agreement. 

Upon termination of the Agreement, you shall immediately delete and fully remove the Driver App from any of Your Devices. 

 

Relationship of the Parties 

Except as otherwise expressly provided herein with respect to Company acting as the limited 

payment collection agent solely for the purpose of collecting payment from Users on your 

behalf, the relationship between the parties under this Agreement is solely that of 

independent contracting parties. The parties expressly agree that: (a) this Agreement is not 

an employment agreement, nor does it create an employment relationship, between 

Company and you; and (b) no joint venture, partnership, or agency relationship exists 

between Company and you. 

You have no authority to bind Company or its Affiliates and you undertake not to hold yourself 

out as an employee, agent or authorized representative of Company or its Affiliates. Where, by 

implication of mandatory law or otherwise, you may be deemed an agent or representative of 

Company, you undertake and agree to indemnify, defend (at Company’s option) and hold 

Company and its Affiliates harmless from and against any claims by any person or entity based 

on such implied agency or representative relationship. 

 

Miscellaneous Terms 

Modification. In the event Company modifies the terms and conditions of this Agreement at 

any time, such modifications shall be binding on you only upon your acceptance of the modified 

Agreement. Company reserves the right to modify any information referenced at hyperlinks 

from this Agreement from time to time. You hereby acknowledge and agree that, by using the 

Load book Services, or downloading, installing or using the Driver App, you are bound by any future 

amendments and additions to information referenced at hyperlinks herein, or documents 

incorporated herein, including with respect to Fare Calculations. Continued use of the Load book 

Services or Driver App after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes. 

Unless changes are made to the arbitration provisions herein, you acknowledge and agree that 

modification of this Agreement does not create a renewed opportunity to opt out of arbitration. 

Supplemental Terms. Supplemental terms may apply to your use of the Load book Services, such as 

use policies or terms related to certain features and functionality, which may be modified from 

time to time (“Supplemental Terms”). You may be presented with certain Supplemental Terms 

from time to time. Supplemental Terms are in addition to, and shall be deemed a part of, this 

Agreement. Supplemental Terms shall prevail over this Agreement in the event of a conflict. 

Severability. If any provision of this Agreement is or becomes invalid or non-binding, the parties 

shall remain bound by all other provisions hereof. In that event, the parties shall replace the 

invalid or non-binding provision with provisions that are valid and binding and that have, to the 

greatest extent possible, a similar effect as the invalid or non-binding provision, given the 

contents and purpose of this Agreement. 

Assignment. Neither party shall assign or transfer this Agreement or any of its rights or 

obligations hereunder, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of the other party; 

provided that Company may assign or transfer this Agreement or any or all of its rights or 

obligations under this Agreement from time to time without consent: (a) to an Affiliate; or (b) 

to an acquirer of all or substantially all of Company’s business, equity or assets. 

Entire Agreement. This Agreement, including all Supplemental Terms, constitutes the entire 

agreement and understanding of the parties with respect to its subject matter and replaces and 

supersedes all prior or contemporaneous agreements or undertakings regarding such subject 

matter. In this Agreement, the words “including” and “include” mean “including, but not limited 

to.” The recitals form a part of this Agreement. 

No Third-Party Beneficiaries. There are no third-party beneficiaries to this Agreement, except as 

expressly set forth in the Arbitration Provision in Section 15.3. Nothing contained in this 

Agreement is intended to or shall be interpreted to create any third-party beneficiary claims. 

Notices. Any notice delivered by Company to you under this Agreement will be delivered by posting on the web portal. 

 

 

Arbitration 

If any dispute arises between you and the Company during your use of the Web or any service incidental to the Web or thereafter, in connection with the validity, interpretation, implementation or alleged breach of any provision of the User Agreement or the rules, policies and documents incorporated therein by reference, the dispute shall be referred to a sole arbitrator who shall be an independent and neutral third party identified by the Company whose decision shall be final. The place of arbitration shall be Auckland, New Zealand. The New Zealander Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996 (including any amendments therein), shall govern the arbitration proceedings. The arbitration proceedings shall be in the English language. 

Governing Laws 

This User Agreement and all rules, policies and documents incorporated by reference shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of New Zealand 

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical signatures. 

Taxes 

You agree and acknowledge that we shall never be held responsible for any tax liabilities for your transactions. Further, for avoidance of doubt and notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, you will indemnify, reimburse and hold us harmless from, for and against any sales, use, gross receipts, excise, franchise, business or other taxes or fees (including penalties, fines or interest thereon) imposed by any government or other taxing authority to the extent such taxes or fees are assessed on us which is your primary legal obligation. 

Rules: 

Driver has to go through the company training video. When Driver pick up the order, he has to confirm the order by calling to customer and verifying it. If not pick up for 3 consecutive trials, then you will cancel the order through Drivers App. Driver will never provide customer information to any third party. Driver have to be in contact with customer though our Drivers App. Doing business without involving us after order pick up is serious offense, Company will terminate your registration without any notice. The company shall not be responsible for any loss, damage, delay or monetary losses of any type caused by strikes, weather, labour disputes, mechanical failures, civil commotions, aircraft failures, quarantine officials. Driver will not carry any illegal items, like there are strict rules for the transportation of all kinds of animals For any complaint in respect of the services, the customer has to inform Load book for the same in writing within 24 hours. 

 

Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) 

All intellectual property rights and other rights in the online contents (in both machine readable and printed form) belong to appropriate service partner who has uploaded/stored the said contents in its account of web. Users shall not obscure or remove any copyright notices that appear on online contents published on web. However, we may use your online contents for our data analytics purposes as per our privacy policy. 

The graphics, software, display formats (excluding online contents uploaded by service partner in its account on web), design, style, Interface, compilation, digital conversion, flow and every other matter related to the web are owned by the company and protected under applicable New Zealander and international copyright, trademark and another proprietary (including but not limited to intellectual property) rights. “Load book” 

Termination of services 

This Agreement shall commence on the Start Date stated in the activation email/sms and shall survive till it is terminated by the company by sending specific e-notice for the same. 

If, at any time, we have reasonable grounds to believe that the user is not using the web in accordance with this Agreement including, without limitation, by permitting or acquiescing to the use of the Data by persons other than the users identified in the services ordered, we may suspend the provision of the Service to the User. You agree and acknowledge that we shall have no obligation to reinstate the Service until disputed issue(s) has been agreed between the parties. You further agree and acknowledge that we shall have no liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused to you by such a suspension of the Service. 

By clicking “I accept”, you expressly acknowledge that you have read, understood, and taken steps to thoughtfully consider the consequences of this Agreement, that you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Agreement, and that you are legally competent to enter into this Agreement with Company. 

If you have questions about this Privacy and Cookie Policy, please contact us at info@oneclicktruck.com 

1. DEFINITIONS 

“User” means a person who has signed up and is registered with OCT. for the use or potential use of the Service. 

“Partner” means the party having sole responsibility for the driving transportation service. 

“Driver” means the person who is an employee or business partner of, or otherwise retained by the Partner and who provides the ride to the User. 

‘Vehicle’ means a vehicle that is owned and/or used by a Partner to provide the ride or to provide other services. 

2. GENERAL 

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18 

OCT. cares about the safety of children. Because the Service is not directed towards children under 18, they are not allowed to register with or use the Service, or provide personal data. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If we discover that we have collected personal information from a child under 18, we will delete that information immediately. 

3. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

3.1 TECHNICAL AND FUNCTIONAL MANAGEMENT OF THE WEBSITE AND APP 

When you visit our Website, our website administrator’s process technical data such as your IP- address, visited WebPages, the internet browser you use, your previous/next visited websites and the duration of a visit/session to enable us to deliver the functionalities of the Website. In addition, in certain instances the browser may prompt you for your geo-location to allow us to provide you with an enhanced experience. With this technical data our website administrators can manage the Website, for instance by resolving technical difficulties or improving the accessibility of certain parts of the Website. This way, we ensure that you can (continue to) find the information on the Website in a quick and simple manner. 

For this purpose we also use cookies. See paragraph 8 for our cookie policy. 

When you use our App, we also process technical data such as your IP-address, Device ID or MAC- address, and information about the manufacturer, model, and operating system of your mobile device. We use this data to enable us to deliver the functionalities of the App, resolve technical difficulties, and provide you with the correct and most up to date version of the App and to improve the function of the App. 

3.2 CUSTOMER SERVICE 

When you register as a User, we will collect your name, email address, country, language, password, mobile phone number, IP-address, MAC-address, and your credit card number, expiry date and security code. 

We will use your contact details to send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password, to communicate with you in response to your inquiries, and to send you service-related announcements, for instance, if our Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance. We will use your registration information to create and manage your OCT. account. We may deactivate your account if we suspect that you use our App to commit fraudulent or illegal acts or if you violate our terms of use. 

3.3 ENHANCING YOUR OCT. EXPERIENCE 

GEO-LOCATION INFORMATION 

When you use the App through your mobile device, and only if you have consented thereto, we will track your geo-location information, on a real time basis only. We use this information to allow you to view the Drivers in your area that are close to your location, set your pick up location and send it to the requested Driver, and see the requested Driver approaching on a map in real time. We may also use this real-time geo-location information to address user or driver support, technical, or business issues that may arise in the course of your use of the App. If you contact OCT. customer service while on a ride, and it is necessary to use your real-time geo-location information to address your question, our support personnel will seek your consent before consulting your real-time geo-location. In addition, your choice to use some of the features of the App during the ride, for example, ‘Share my Ride’ will allow you to share your geo-location information with those persons with whom you choose to share such information. 

You can also decide to share your estimated time of arrival (ETA) with one of your contacts. In that case the App will automatically send your contact a one-time text message from your contact list informing him or her of your ETA. 

If you do not consent to the tracking of your geo-location, you will still be able to use the basic features of the App. You may at any time withdraw your consent in your OCT. account. Further, you can turn the geo-location tracking off at the device level, also temporarily. Your mobile device informs you when geo-location is tracked by displaying the GPS arrow icon. 

If you are traveling in a Vehicle, we will collect the Driver’s geo-location information from the Driver’s mobile device. Because you are travelling in the Vehicle, this means we will also indirectly collect your location information. This information is necessary to calculate your fare, send you a receipt showing the route of the ride, allow you to view your trip history in your OCT. account, and handle complaints from you or Drivers. We will also use the Driver’s geo-location information in an anatomised and aggregated form in order to generate statistical information and management information and to provide you with increased App functionality. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION 

when you request transportation via your use of the App, we provide your first name or last name to the Driver/Partner who accepts your request for transportation so that the Driver may contact and find you. 

PHOTO 

if you choose to upload a photo to your OCT. account, your photo will be viewable by the Driver who is picking you up so that the Driver is able to verify your identity. You may remove or replace your photo at any time by logging into your account on the Website. 

TELEPHONE NUMBER AND PUSH NOTIFICATIONS 

If you have requested a ride through the Website or the App, from the time that your ride request is accepted by the Driver, until you reach your destination, you and the Driver will have the ability to contact each other, via the mobile phone used to request the ride. During that time and only if you have consented we will send you push notifications to your mobile phone to let you know if the Driver is on his way to your location and again when he has arrived at your location. To send you push notifications we will process your telephone number. If you do not want to receive push notifications you can always withdraw your consent by changing your settings via the settings page of your mobile telephone. 

3.4 PROCESSING PAYMENTS 

When you register as a User, your credit card information is provided to our payment processing provider www.stripe.com. in order to process payments for your requests or rides. OCT. itself only collects the first six (the BIN numbers) and the last four digits of your credit card number, the expiration number, phone number and (for the NZ) your zip code. We use this information to prevent fraud. 

3.5 MARKETING 

OCT. may use your contact details to send you general updates regarding OCT. news, special offers and promotions. You may at all times opt-out of receiving these updates. 

3.6 GENERATING MANAGEMENT INFORMATION AND STATISTICAL DATA 

OCT. uses your personal data in an anonymized and aggregated form to closely monitor which features of the Service are used most, to analyze usage patterns and to determine where we should offer or focus our Service. We may share this information with third parties for industry analysis and statistics. 

3.7 ADMINISTRATING JOB APPLICATIONS 

If you wish to apply for a job on our Website we will collect personal information such as your name, email address, phone number and additional information such as resume and gender. We use the information collected within this area of the Website to register and process your application, to determine your qualifications for the position for which you have applied and to contact you. 

3.8 TELL-A-FRIEND 

If you choose to use our referral feature in the App to tell a friend about our Service, you will be prompted to enter your friend’s email address or mobile phone number or log into your preferred social network. If you elect to refer a friend, we will automatically populate a message for you to send to your friend inviting him or her to try the Service on your behalf, however the actual message will be sent via your mobile device or social network and you will be able to edit the final message before you send it. We do not store your friend’s data. 

3.9 ADMINISTRATING PUBLIC FORUMS 

The Website and the App may offer publicly accessible blogs and community forums. We will use your personal data such as your name, email address, the messages or content you choose to post to administrate and provide you with these services. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, please contact us at info@oneclicktruck.com

4. OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate or provide the Service on our behalf, to process payment, provide customer support, provide geo-location information to our Drivers, to host our job application form, to perform Website-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Website’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are contractually bound not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. 

OCT. will disclose your personal data to the extent that this is legally required, or necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and legal process; or in the event of an emergency pertaining to your health and/or safety. 

5. YOUR RIGHTS 

As a user, you have the right to information regarding your personal account, including information that you’ve provided to us and information regarding each ride requested via the App. You may at any time request correction or erasure of your personal data, and object to any processing of your personal data by emailing us at info@oneclicktruck.com . We will respond to your access and/or correction request within four weeks. You may also amend your personal details and withdraw any given consent using your OCT. account. 

6. RETENTION 

Unless specified otherwise in this Privacy and Cookie Policy, we will retain your information until you cancel your OCT. account, or until your OCT. account has been inactive for a year. If you wish to cancel your OCT. account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact us at info@oneclicktruck.com. Upon expiry of the one year period of inactivity, we will alert you and give you two weeks to re-activate your OCT. account or retrieve any personal information you want to keep. After deletion of your account we will anonymize your data, unless these data are necessary to comply with a legal obligation or resolve disputes. 

7. SECURITY 

OCT. has taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures against loss or unlawful processing of your personal data. To this purpose, your personal data are securely stored within our database, and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Socket Layers) as well as physical safeguards of the locations where data are stored. 

However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission of information by you to OCT. is at your own risk. We recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. 

8. COOKIE POLICY 

The Website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that we place on your computer or mobile device to enable various features of the Website. You can change your cookie settings to accept or not accept cookies in your browser settings. 

THE WEBSITE USES THE FOLLOWING COOKIE CATEGORIES: 

Essential: OCT. uses cookies necessary to enable or enhance certain functionality of the Website, such as recalling your recent actions on the Website or remembering your Website settings. If you have cookies disabled in your browser, these cookies will be blocked. Non-essential: OCT. uses Google Analytics’ cookies. If you have cookies disabled in your browser, these cookies will be blocked. Google Analytics is a web analysis service that is offered by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze the usage of the Website by Users to give OCT. an insight in the way Users use the Website. You can find more information on Google Analytics here. 

9. CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email and by means of a notice on the Website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.